privacy policy

Please read our privacy policy carefully as it explains how and why we collect, store, use, and share your personal data. We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use your personal information per the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA), Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), General Data Protection Regulation 25 May 2018 (GDPR) and other relevant legislation.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED AND HOW IS IT COLLECTED?

We collect and store some information that is acquired through purchases on our site as part of the buying and selling process such as your name, address and email address. This personal data is required to enable us to provide our services or to perform our contract with you. If we are not provided with the personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing the services which you are requesting or performing our contractual obligations towards you. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason such as marketing then we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. 

We also collect generic information on traffic to our website, including IP addresses as well as browser version and type, web pages accessed, and page errors.

HOW IS THIS INFORMATION USED?

Personal information is primarily used to fulfil our contract to you and provide you with the products that you have ordered by processing your payment information, arranging shipping, and sending you any information that pertains to your order. For information regarding the website traffic as listed above, it is non-identifying and does not tell us anything about who you are or where you live, and it is used to help us understand how many people use our website, how regularly they visit, and how popular our webpages are, which in turn, helps us manage and improve our service.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We do not store credit card details.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

The privacy and security of personal data is of the utmost importance to us, and we understand our obligation to keep this information secure and private. All personal data is stored on secure servers with strict safety and confidentiality measures in place so that only authorised coperi employees who need to process your data will have access to it.

We will do everything in our power to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of data; however, we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while under our control.

WHO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH

We only share personal data with our retained external third party service providers, such as our accountants and relevant brands for order fulfilment, and organisations which provide related services to us or on our behalf, including Microsoft 365 and Shopify. We may very occasionally disclose and exchange information with regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform data subjects via our website.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate this Privacy Policy or the Terms & Conditions of Sale.

HOW TO CONTACT US

We can be contacted by email or post.
For all data subject rights, please contact hello@coperi.co.uk
Our contact details:
Coperi Limited is a limited company with the registered number 14933795
Registered Address:
1 Kempton Avenue, Sunbury-on-Thames, TW16 5NG